Departing From

  • High Wycombe,
  • Princes Risborough,
  • Haddenham and Thame Parkway,
  • Bicester Village,
  • Oxford Parkway,
  • Oxford,
  • Swindon,
  • Chippenham,
  • Bath Spa,
  • Bristol Temple Meads

We recreate one of the great holiday trains of the golden age of railway travel for a steam hauled journey through Somerset and around the beautiful Devon coast with time available to discover the many charms of the pretty ‘English Riviera’ resort of Dartmouth.

Travelling through the remote Blackdown hills and along the Exe Valley to Exeter, before heading beside the estuary with its pretty fishing boats and stunning views across to Exmouth and the Jurassic coast. Continuing past Powderham Castle and along the famous sea wall line we race through tunnels and cuttings of red rock at Dawlish and beside beaches and coves with the sea keeping company with the train.

At Paignton we join the steeply graded heritage line and travel alongside the beautiful River Dart with views of HMS Britannia – not a ship but the college that has trained generations of naval officers.

 

We soon arrive at the riverside terminus at Kingswear, where it is a short crossing on the ferry (price included) to the historic and romantic port of Dartmouth – there are antique shops, galleries, and cafes to explore or perhaps take a leisurely cruise on the river Dart. There should be around three hours at leisure before we return in the late afternoon.

The train is steam hauled from Taunton by one of our immaculately restored pool of engines including: the world famous LMS Royal Scot Class, No.46100 ‘Royal Scot’ – West Country Class, No. 34046 ‘Braunton’ – Britannia Pacific Class, No 70000 ‘Britannia’.

.

TRAVEL TIMINGS*

STATION DEPARTS RETURNS
High Wycombe 05.40 23.00
Princes Risborough 05.55 22.45
Haddenham and Thame Parkway 06.05 22.30
Bicester Village 06.20 22.15
Oxford Parkway 06.35 22.05
Oxford 06.45 21.55
Swindon 07.45 21.10
Chippenham 08.05 20.40
Bath Spa 09.20 20.25
Bristol Temple Meads 09.35 20.05

PLEASE NOTE *
All timings shown above are approximate and may be subject to change.

Destination Timings

STATION ARRIVES DEPARTS
Kingswear 13.10 16.35

PLEASE NOTE *
All timings shown above are approximate and may be subject to change.

Classes of Travel

Pullman Dining
£395

Seating at a guaranteed window table for two is available at a supplement of £50 per person.

Bookings for parties of three passengers are accommodated at an ‘exclusive table for three’ with the fourth seat being unoccupied for your added privacy. A total supplement of £195 is applicable for this seating type.

Seating is in our beautifully restored wood panelled vintage carriages at tables of 4 or 2 laid with crisp linen and fully dressed in fine crockery, fresh flowers, and glassware. The day starts as you settle into your seat with a glass of chilled bucks’ fizz, followed by a full English breakfast and late morning tea/coffee service with pastries prior to the arrival at our destination. Following an afternoon sightseeing break, you will be welcomed aboard by your attentive liveried steward and offered a refreshing glass of chilled champagne and selection of canapes as you relax in anticipation of the gastronomic journey ahead. A sumptuous five course seasonal dinner, created by our Executive Chef, will be served including the Great British cheese board, biscuits, and chutneys – all accompanied by our Sommelier’s choice of a half-bottle of wine per person. The memorable journey concludes with a service of coffee and homemade petits fours.

LIMITED AVAILABILITY

First Class (non-dining)
£195

Seating at a guaranteed window table for two is available at a supplement of £50 per person.

Bookings for parties of three passengers are accommodated at an ‘exclusive table for three’ with the fourth seat being unoccupied for your added privacy. A total supplement of £100 is applicable for this seating type.

Seating is at tables of 4 or 2 with additional legroom, wide seats, and panoramic windows. Includes complimentary tea/coffee and light snacks, accompanied with a morning glass of Bucks Fizz and afternoon glass of sparkling wine. There is a buffet bar available for the purchase of light refreshments and you may bring on board your own picnic hamper and drinks for consumption during the journey.

 

Standard Class (non-dining)
£165

Seating is around a table of four with bookings for two persons seated side by side with one window and one aisle seat, whilst bookings for one person are normally allocated an aisle seat. Enjoy complimentary tea and coffee throughout your journey as well as additional items that may be purchased from our buffet bar offering a choice of refreshments, light snack items, wines, beers, and spirits.